1. The minor must submit an application signed by the minor’s parent or legal guardian no later than six (6) months after completing the diversion program.
[…] 5. The minor has never, prior to filing the application for expunction, been charged with or been found to have committed any criminal offense or comparable ordinance violation.
It is important to note that a Florida Juvenile Criminal Record Expunction under Florida Statute Section 943.0582 is not the same as a Florida Criminal Record Expunction under Florida Statute Section 943.0585. Under Section 943.0582(2)(a)(2), Records maintained by local criminal justice agencies in the county in which the arrest occurred seal the file. This is not permitted under Florida Statute Section 943.0585(4), which requires “any criminal history record of a minor or an adult which is ordered expunged by a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to this section must be physically destroyed or obliterated by any criminal justice agency having custody of such record; except that any criminal history record in the custody of the department must be retained in all cases.”