Jacksonville Criminal Defense Lawyer Blog
[…] One of my mentors at the office explained to me that the…
Jacksonville “Statutory Rape” Charge: Minors Cannot Consent to Sex
In many Jacksonville rape cases, consent is valid defense. In Jacksonville sex cases, if both parties willingly enter into sexual intercourse, a rape cannot occur. However, consent is not always a defense. In some Jacksonville rape cases, consent does not matter. In cases of sexual battery by an adult on…
Jacksonville Sexual Battery Lawyer: Jacksonville Sexual Battery Does Not Require Physical Force
Florida Statute Section 794.011 governs Jacksonville Sexual Battery arrests. This Florida law defines “sexual battery” as “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object.” In a Jacksonville Sexual Battery case, actual force…
Jacksonville Criminal Lawyer: Confessions Do Not Always Mean That a Defendant is Guilty
As a Jacksonville Criminal Lawyer, I have seen many videotaped confessions. I have read more handwritten confessions than I can count.