Articles Posted in Driver’s Licenses
[…] A Jacksonville Traffic Lawyer cannot handle a ticket in Texas. However, a Jacksonville Traffic Lawyer may be able to reopen an old moving violation in Florida and have the points set aside. If this occurs, the Jacksonville driver will be able to avoid the license suspension if the points are under the threshold amount (See Section 322.27(a)-(c) for points and suspensions).

The amount of points that are placed on a Florida Driver’s License for speeding tickets and other traffic citations can vary. The points will range anywhere from 3 to 6 points. The scale is set forth in Florida Statute Section 322.27(d) for Florida moving violations. This Florida Traffic Law is quoted below.

“(d) The point system shall have as its basic element a graduated scale of points assigning relative values to convictions of the following violations:

1. Reckless driving, willful and wanton–4 points.

I often hear the question: “How do I get my driver’s license back in Florida?” Many Florida drivers have had their Florida driver’s licenses suspended due to excessive points. If you receive a Florida traffic ticket that is a moving violation, points will be assessed to your license pursuant to Florida Statute Section 322.27(3)(d). If you get a certain amount of points within a specified time period, your Florida driver’s license will be suspended for a certain time limit as set forth in Section 322.27(3)(a)-(c), Florida Statutes.

“(a) When a licensee accumulates 12 points within a 12-month period, the period of suspension shall be for not more than 30 days.

(b) When a licensee accumulates 18 points, including points upon which suspension action is taken under paragraph (a), within an 18-month period, the suspension shall be for a period of not more than 3 months.

Section 322.34(5) of the Florida Statutes makes it a 3rd degree felony for anyone whose license is suspended or revoked as a Florida Habitual Traffic Offender to drive a motor vehicle.