Articles Posted in Driver’s Licenses
[…] Articles Posted in Driver’s Licenses

The Florida law that governs Jacksonville five-year driver’s license suspension for habitual traffic offenders is Florida Statute Section 322.264. This Florida driver’s license law defines “habitual traffic offender” as:

“any person whose record, as maintained by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, shows that such person has accumulated the specified number of convictions for offenses described in subsection (1) or subsection (2) within a 5-year period:

(1) Three or more convictions of any one or more of the following offenses arising out of separate acts:

If you receive a speeding ticket or any traffic citation in another state, Florida may assess points against your Florida license.