Articles Posted in Expunging and Sealing Criminal Records
[…] Articles Posted in Expunging and Sealing Criminal Records

Question: I have already had an arrest record expunged. I was arrested in Jacksonville, Florida, and I want to get that sealed or expunged. Is it possible to seal or expunge my new Florida arrest if I have already had my record expunged before?

Answer: Usually, not you cannot have your record sealed or expunged twice. Under Section 943.0585(2)(f) and 943.059(2)(e), a Florida criminal defendant cannot have his criminal record sealed if he has secured a record sealing or expunction under one of these sections or “former s. 893.14, former s. 901.33, or former s. 943.058, unless expunction is sought of a criminal history record previously sealed for 10 years pursuant to [943.0585(h)] and the record is otherwise eligible for expunction.” Fla. Stat. § 943.0585(2)(f) (2011). Therefore, you cannot petition the court to seal or expunge your Florida criminal arrest record under Section 943.0585 or 943.059 and then seal or expunge another crime.