Articles Posted in Gun Crimes
[…] shotgun.jpgThis question stems from the recent Jacksonville Criminal Law case where Tyler Woody Willis, 18, has been arrested and charged with the attempted manslaughter, using a firearm under the influence of drugs, and use or possession with intent to use drug paraphernalia. These charges come from an incident between Willis and his friend, the victim, William Brandon Hodge, 17. However, my question is “what is using a firearm while under the influence of a controlled substance?”

Using a firearm while under the influence of a controlled substance is defined by Florida Statute § 790.151. The Statute states the offense is a second-degree misdemeanor punishable by up to 60 days in jail and a fine not to exceed $500. Furthermore, this offense is defined as “discharging a firearm or to have a firearm readily accessible for immediate discharge, [the gun being] loaded and in a person’s hand, and for [such] person [to be] under the influence or alcoholic beverages or any controlled substance.”

But what does all this mean for a Jacksonville Criminal Defendant?