Articles Posted in Robbery / Theft
[…] Robbery-thumb-250x187-4981.jpgCurrently, Jacksonville Sheriff’s Office is on the hunt for a Jacksonville man wanted for the alleged arm robbery of a cell phone store last Friday. According to the Police reports, the man entered a Metro PCS store located on Soutel Dr. and demanded the money from the register while brandishing a weapon to the employee. No one was hurt during the incident, but the suspect did get away with an undisclosed amount of money. This incident leaves the question what is Armed Robbery and what are the penalties?

Robbery is defined within Florida Statute § 812.13; it reads, “‘Robbery’ means the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody or another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money or other property, when in the course of taking there is a use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.” Basically, if the property stole was taken in your presence and you were fearful of injury or death from an armed suspect, then an Armed Robbery has been committed.

There are two types of robbery; with or without a weapon.