Articles Posted in Traffic Tickets
[…] Id. at 80. Therefore, the Defendant’s motion to suppress should have been granted. Id.
Jacksonville Driving Under the Influence and Leaving the Scene of an Accident: Mandatory Sentence
As a Jacksonville Driving Under the Influence Lawyer and a Leaving the Scene of an Accident Lawyer, I have seen many cases that involved both crimes. While most people understand know that both of these offenses are crimes, they may feel to realize the serious ramifications of the crimes. For example, Florida Statute Section 316.027(1)(b) states that any person that leaves the scene of an accident “that results in death while driving under the influence… shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 2 years.” Sometimes, a driver may not know if a crash is serious, so it is always important to check on the other driver. However, in some cases, a driver may not be able to render aid. Therefore, every case is different and should be analyzed.