Articles Posted in Traffic Tickets
[…] Levine’s vehicle was photographed by an unmanned van equipped with both radar and photo capabilities. She was issued a citation for exceeding the posted speed limit. The Town’s Code authorized the use of an unmanned van, camera, and radar device to issue speeding citations. Section 316, Florida Statutes, governs unlawful speed and speeding tickets. It dictates how unlawful speed is defined, the appropriate manner for documenting and recording an alleged violation, and judicial process involved. Florida Statute Section 316.1906(2)(b) requires a police officer to make “an independent visual determination that the vehicle is operating in excess of the applicable speed limit.” Since the speeding ticket was not in compliance with Section 316, the evidence of speeding was unadmissible in court.
Articles Posted in Traffic Tickets
Florida Traffic Law for Radar Speed Measuring
Florida Statute Section 316.1906 is the Florida Traffic Law that governs radar speed measuring. This Florida Traffic Law is determines whether or not evidence of a Jacksonville driver’s speed will be admissible in court. Section 316.1906 states:
“Evidence of the speed of a vehicle measured by any radar speed-measuring device shall be inadmissible in any proceeding with respect to an alleged violation of provisions of law regulating the lawful speed of vehicles, unless such evidence of speed is obtained by an officer who:
(a) Has satisfactorily completed the radar training course established by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission pursuant to s. 943.17(1)(b).
Jacksonville Speeding Tickets
As a Jacksonville Traffic Lawyer, I am no stranger to speeding tickets. Jacksonville is full of speed traps. A Jacksonville Traffic Citation is issued pursuant to Section 316.87, Florida Statutes.