Articles Posted in Uncategorized
[…] 3. engages in any act with that person while the person is less than 12 years of age which constitutes sexual battery or in an attempt to commit sexual battery injures the sexual organs of such person commits a capital or life felony.

If you are charged with Jacksonville Sexual Battery, it is important to discuss this Sexual Battery law and and the facts of your case with a Jacksonville Sexual Battery Lawyer,  at (904) 685-1200.

Florida Statute Section 794.011 governs Jacksonville Sexual Battery arrests. This Florida law defines “sexual battery” as “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object.”

In a Jacksonville Sexual Battery case, actual force is not needed. Under Section 794.011(4)(a)-(g), Jacksonville sexual battery can occur when:

(a) when the victim is physically helpless to resist;

As a Jacksonville Criminal Lawyer, I have seen many videotaped confessions.