Articles Posted in Uncategorized
[…] Look for an exciting announcement with a new lawyer addition next week in a related area of Florida Estate Planning.

This week our new Blog designs went live. Please let us know what you think about our Florida Foreclosure Defense Lawyers Blog

Jacksonville Criminal Defense Lawyer Blog

As a Jacksonville Driver’s License Attorney, I recently handled a case for driving without a Valid Driver’s License in Jacksonville Florida, contrary to the provisions of Florida Statute Section 322.03(1). The Florida Law states that “a person may not drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver’s license” but what exactly does “drive” mean?

The Florida Supreme Court, in Marshall v. State, 354 So. 2d 107 (Fla. 1978), held that “to be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle is not enough to convict for driving without a license.”  The person must be driving.