Articles Posted in Uncategorized
[…] Articles Posted in Uncategorized

In a Jacksonville Juvenile Criminal Case, the juvenile defendant is the party that is accused of committing a crime, not the juvenile’s parent. However, parents can be obligated to pay restitution in their child’s criminal case. Restitution is normally the amount of money or value of the property that the alleged victim has lost due to the defendant’s actions. In a Jacksonville Juvenile Criminal Case, the parent and child can be responsible for paying for this loss, because the court has jurisdiction over the parent and the child.

Florida Statute Section 985.437(2) permits the court to order a juvenile to pay “restitution in money, through a promissory note cosigned by the child’s parent or guardian, or in kind for any damage or loss caused by the child’s offense in a reasonable amount or manner to be determined by the court.” If the court orders restitution, “the amount of restitution may not exceed an amount the child and the parent or guardian could reasonably be expected to pay or make.”