Jacksonville Criminal AttorneyLocal Restaurant was destroyed by Fire this morning and the invest
[…] Although this Fire investigation is still in its initial stages, if the homeowners are found to have intentionally set the fire, they could be facing a second-degree felony charge. If on the hand, someone else set the fire, they could potentially face a first-degree felony charge. Or it could just be an accidental fire and no charges will be brought.

Jacksonville Criminal AttorneyJacksonville Leaving the Scene of an Accident Cases involve some kind of damage. In some cases, only property is damaged. Florida Statute § 316.061 covers Jacksonville Leaving the Scene of an Accident Involving Damage to Vehicle or Property.

This Florida Law states, “the driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such crash or as close thereto as possible, and shall forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at, the scene of the crash until he or she has fulfilled” his or her duty to give information and render aid. In most Jacksonville Leaving the Scene of an Accident Cases involving only property damage, the driver should stop his or her vehicle without obstructing traffic, exchange information with the other driver, and contact the police.