Jacksonville Beach
[…] The report states that Fire and Rescue were dispatched to a Florida home after smoke and flames coming from the garage. Although the fire was extinguished rather quickly, the resulting damage was extensive. Officials estimate the home to be a “complete loss” with damages estimating to be over $400,000. The cause of the fire is still being investigated, but leads me to question whether this is a case of Arson or not.

In Florida, Arson is defined by Florida Statute § 806.01, which reads “any person who willfully and unlawfully, or while in the commission of any felony, by fire or explosion, damages or causes to be damaged: any dwelling…any structure…any other structure that he or she knew or has reasonable grounds to believe was occupied by a human being.” If convicted for Arson it is a Felony in the first-degree, which holds a penalty of up to 30 years in prison and/or up to a $10000 fine. In contrast, if you commit Arson against property of your own, it is a second degree-felony punishable by 15 years in prison and up to a $10000 fine.