ZimmermanBy now, you’ve heard of the tragic death of Travon Martin. You probably have also heard that his killer, George Zimme
[…] Normally not news worthy, however, this boy did not have a valid Florida’s Driver’s License and he crashed the vehicle off a bridge. Luckily, the boys did not sustain any injuries. The oldest Brother is facing Riverside Criminal Charges of operating a vehicle without a license and Reckless Driving, both very serious Charges.

In Riverside, Reckless Driving is an offense all on it own. This is because of the punishment allowed under the statute and how the statute is formed. Reckless Driving is defined under Florida Statute § 316.192, which reads [in relevant part]:

[1]Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving…[2]Except as provided in subsection [3], any person convicted of reckless driving shall be punished: upon first conviction, by imprisonment for a period of not more than 90 days OR by fine of not less than $25 nor more than $500 OR by both such fine and imprisonment.

Neptune Beach Criminal Defense LawyerAs the Nation watched at 1:30 PM today George Zimmerman appeared in Seminole County for his First Appearance before a Judge. Broadcasted live, the nation saw Zimmerman for the first time since he was previously released.