Most residents enjoy the shops of downtown, the beaches, and the multitude of options for food and drink. However, like any city, Jacksonville is subject to crime from time to time. Recently, I read an article about a potential arson of a mobile home off of Phillips Highway. This is one a several alleged arson plaguing Jacksonville in the past months. But it leads to the question; what is Arson and the penalties attached thereto?

In Jacksonville Florida, Arson is defined by Florida Statute § 806.01 as “any person who willfully and unlawfully, or while in the commission of any felony, by fire or explosion, damages or causes to be damaged:

  • Any dwelling, whether occupied or not, its contents;
Contact Information