When approached by the police at the pretrial detention center, ask to speak to a Jacksonville Criminal Defense Lawyer and don’t say anything else to the police. It could prove to be the difference between a conviction and having the charges dropped.

Keys.jpgI often hear the question: “How do I get my driver’s license back in Florida?” Many Florida drivers have had their Florida driver’s licenses suspended due to excessive points. If you receive a Florida traffic ticket that is a moving violation, points will be assessed to your license pursuant to Florida Statute § 322.27(3)(d). If you get a certain amount of points within a specified time period, your Florida driver’s license will be suspended for a certain time limit as set forth in § 322.27(3)(a)-(c), Florida Statutes.

“(a) When a licensee accumulates 12 points within a 12-month period, the period of suspension shall be for not more than 30 days.

(b) When a licensee accumulates 18 points, including points upon which suspension action is taken under paragraph (a), within an 18-month period, the suspension shall be for a period of not more than 3 months.

Fernandez.jpg13-year-old Cristian Fernandez’s Sexual Battery case has been set for trial on June 25, 2012. This sexual battery case has overtaken Fernandez’s murder trial of his younger half brother.