Florida Ticket.jpgAs a Jacksonville Criminal Defense Lawyer I am faced on a daily basis with clients calling regarding a recent Jacksonville Traffic Citation and the points that could be received on their license. The amount of points that are placed on a Florida Driver’s License for speeding tickets and other traffic citations can vary. The points will range anywhere from 3 to 6 points. The scale is set forth in Florida Statute Section 322.27(d) for Florida moving violations. This Florida Traffic Law is quoted below.

“(d) The point system shall have as its basic element a graduated scale of points assigning relative values to convictions of the following violations:

1. Reckless driving, willful and wanton–4 points.

No-CrimeAs a Jacksonville Criminal Defense Lawyer I get numerous calls about Jacksonville, Florida Record Seal/Expunge. In most cases I can assist an individual in achieving this goal.