If the person were to be found guilty of the charges would face a misdemeanor of the second degree. A misdemeanor of the second degree holds a penalty of up to 60 days in jail and/or fines not to exceed $500.00. In addition to criminal penalties, the DMV will be notified and the person, if under 18 years old, could face his/her license revoked or suspended for at least 6 months and not to exceed 1 year.

Also, Florida Statute § 562.11, regulates the selling, giving, or serving alcoholic beverages to persons under 21. The statute reads, “it is unlawful for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 OR to permit a person under 21 to consume such beverages on the licensed premises. If convicted the person would face a misdemeanor of the second degree; which hold a penalty of up to 60 days in jail and/or $500.00 in fines. In addition to criminal penalties, the DMV will be notified and the person, if under 18 years old, could face his/her license revoked or suspended for at least 6 months and not to exceed 1 year.