On the opposite side of the mulch was the exterior wall of the townhouse’s garage. The concrete pad and mulch were partially covered by the eave of the garage and the townhouse’s second floor balcony, which was not supported by posts. The concrete pad and mulch were both visually and physically open to the street… Rojas’s bicycle was sitting on the mulch between the concrete pad and the wall of the garage. At some point, Rojas saw Colbert walking down his driveway with the bicycle.” Id.

Under Section 810.011(2), a “dwelling” is defined as:

Section 810.02 defines burglary as:

1. Entering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter; or 2. Notwithstanding a licensed or invited entry, remaining in a dwelling, structure, or conveyance:

a. Surreptitiously, with the intent to commit an offense therein;

BinocularsJacksonville residents and people elsewhere have heard of cases of “peeping toms” and those who look into your home from near or a far. But many do not know that videotaping another, or simply walking in on another can constitute a Jacksonville Voyeurism Criminal Offense.