The woman was able to obtain the man’s license plate number. (News4Jax)

The police contacted Fiorelli’s Jacksonville probation officer and confirmed that he was at the Marriott. He was arrested for Jacksonville Voyeurism in 2004 and 2007. In the 2007 case, he was placed on felony probation. Due to this 2011 Jacksonville arrest, he is also facing a violation of his probation along with the new felony charges.

In Jacksonville, Florida, a simple battery is a misdemeanor charge. It is governed by Florida Statute Section 784.03. A “battery occurs when a person actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other or intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.” If a criminal defendant has one prior conviction for battery commits any second or subsequent battery, this is a felony of the third degree.