When police officers make an arrest in a house, they “may as a ‘precautionary matter and without probable cause or reasonable suspi
[…] However, the Florida First District Court of Appeals has ruled that this is not a valid reason to deny a petition to expunge (VDF v. State, 19 So. 3d 1172, 1175 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009). I presented this case and other Florida cases like it to the judge. The judge followed the law and granted the Jacksonville Petition to Expunge the Criminal Record.

Florida Statute Section 943.0585 clearly states “that it “does not confer any right to the expunction of any criminal history record, and any request for expunction of a criminal history record may be denied at the sole discretion of the court.” VDF v. State, 19 So. 3d 1172, 1174 – 75 (Fla. 2009) (citing Wells v. State, 807 So. 2d 206, 207 n.2 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002).