Florida Statute Section 776.013 is also know as the Florida Stand Your Ground Law or the Florida Castle Doctrine. According to this Florida self-defense law:
[…] Florida Statute Section 776.013 is also know as the Florida Stand Your Ground Law or the Florida Castle Doctrine. According to this Florida self-defense law:

“A person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to another if:

(a) the person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly entered, a dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle, or if that person had removed or was attempting to remove another against that person’s will from the dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle; and (b) the person who uses defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had occurred.”

In St. Augustine Florida DUI Cases, police officers look for indicators of impairment. They are looking for certain phyical symptoms that they believe show that a driver is impaired by drugs or alcoholic beverages. The most commom symptoms that they look for are:

  1. blood-shot, watery eyes;