As a Jacksonville Criminal Defense Attorney, I have represented people that were falsely accused of crimes. Among other things, this will severely damage a person’s reputation and will cost the defendant more than just money. Jacksonville Sex Crimes, including Jacksonville Sexual Battery, are one of the worse offenses that a person can be charged with. In some cases, a police officer (or person in a similar position) will be accused of Jacksonville Sexual Battery. However, Florida Law provides a punishment such false accusation.

Florida Statute Section 794.011(10) states, “any person who falsely accuses any person listed in paragraph (4)(g) or other person in a position of control or authority as an agent or employee of government of violating paragraph (4)(g) is guilty of a felony of the third degree.” The type of person listed in paragraph (4)(g) includes “a law enforcement officer, correctional officer, or correctional probation officer… or any other person in a position of control or authority in a probation, community control, controlled release, detention, custodial, or similar setting,