Pringle was represented by the Office of the Public Defender in Duval County, Florida (pictured in the Florida Times Union). She will have a sentencing hearing on November 9, 2010.

As a Jacksonville Driving Under the Influence Lawyer and a Leaving the Scene of an Accident Lawyer, I have seen many cases that involved both crimes. While most people understand know that both of these offenses are crimes, they may feel to realize the serious ramifications of the crimes. For example, Florida Statute Section 316.027(1)(b) states that any person that leaves the scene of an accident “that results in death while driving under the influence… shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 2 years.” Sometimes, a driver may not know if a crash is serious, so it is always important to check on the other driver. However, in some cases, a driver may not be able to render aid. Therefore, every case is different and should be analyzed.