On the other hand, if the windshield does not create a safety hazard, the officer does not have reason to stop the driver.  In
[…] If he or she is required to pay too much every month, then this will certainly result in a violation of probation. Second, it is difficult for adults to find employment right now. It would be ridiculous to believe that a juvenile could find a job that would pay enough to cover tens of thousands of dollars in restitution. Thus, the parent would be required to pay the restitution.

Florida law does provide for an exception to the rule that a parent can be required to pay a Jacksonville Juvenile Criminal Defendant’s restitution.  Under Florida Statute Section 985.437(4), a parent may avoid such responsibility if the court finds “that the parent or guardian has made diligent and good faith efforts to prevent the child from engaging in delinquent acts.”

839420_in_the_water.jpg

The Nassau County Sheriff’s Department led to several arrest last weekend in Yulee, Florida, a small town outside of Jacksonville.