On the other hand, if the windshield does not create a safety hazard, the officer does not have reason to stop the driver.  In
[…] Then, the hunt begins. While this article, does not reference the use of firearms or weapons in any way, it appears that children have taken the game a step further and incorporated air guns and/or BB guns.

Not only is this dangerous to the children involved and bystanders, it can result in civil and criminal liability for parents. As for civil liability, a parent that allows a child to use an air gun or BB gun in a negligent fashion or without supervision may be sued for negligence and be held liable for any damages to person or property. As for criminal charges, Florida Statute Section 790.22(1) states:

“the use for any purpose whatsoever of BB guns, air or gas-operated guns, or electric weapons or devices, by any minor under the age of 16 years is prohibited unless such use is under the supervision and in the presence of an adult who is acting with the consent of the minor’s parent.”

In Bowers v. State of Florida, the Florida Second District Court of Appeals recently affirmed a county court’s ruling that suppressed all evidence obtained during the search of a driver’s vehicle during a Florida Driving Under the Influence (DUI) stop.